Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Collection Statement

We (Lawvale Pty Ltd ABN 50 007 120 603, trading as “Migomag Welding Supplies”, of Level 4, 26 Talavera Road, Macquarie Park, NSW, 2113) collect your personal information so we can perform our business functions and activities, including:

  • providing you with products and services and communicating with you;
     
  • answering your enquiries, providing information or advice about our products or services, and entering you into our competitions and promotions;
     
  • updating our records and the content of our websites; and
     
  • for our business processing, administrative, marketing and planning

 

If you do not disclose the personal information that we are seeking to collect then we may be unable to respond to you, or provide you with our products or services, or send you information about them.

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operating of our business or website, responding to your requests, or providing our products and services or information about them to you; or to suppliers and third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes.

Occasionally, we may disclose your personal information to organisations located overseas. This might occur, for example, where:

  • we use service providers based overseas;
     
  • we or our related companies have offices overseas;
     
  • you have requested a product or service that involves an international element;
     
  • we must do so to comply with foreign legal or regulatory requirements; or
     
  • an international payment has been made.

 

We require overseas recipients to use personal information only for the purpose provided and to implement reasonable data protection. Generally, such recipients are likely to be located in the United States of America, Europe and the Asia Pacific region (including but not limited to China, Indonesia and New Zealand).

Our Privacy Policy (available at http://migomag.wichit.com.au/assets/files/Privacy_Policy-Migomag_Welding_Supplies.pdf contains information about how you may:

  • access personal information we hold about you and seek the correction of such
     
  • complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we will deal with such a complaint.

 

Unless you tell us not to, we may use your personal information to contact you directly about our products or services that we think may be of interest to you by telephone, email or correspondence using the contact details you have provided. You can ask us not to send you marketing information by contacting our Privacy Officer at:

Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety
Level 4, 26 Talavera Road
Macquarie Park NSW 2113
Email: [email protected]
Phone: (+61) 2 8873 4800.

 

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is important

This Privacy Policy is the official privacy policy of all members of the Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety Division, including Lawvale Pty Ltd ABN 50 007 120 603, trading as “Migomag Welding Supplies” (Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety”) and it applies to all personal information collected by Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety.

Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy explains:

  • how we collect, use and disclose information about our customers, suppliers (and their employees) and people who apply for employment with us;
     
  • how we comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in that Act; and
     
  • how to contact us if you have any questions about the management of your personal information or would like to access the personal information we hold about you.

 

We may amend this policy at any time by posting the updated version on our website. Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this website via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise.

 

What information do we collect?

Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety only collects information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Generally, the information we collect about customers includes your name, mailing and/or physical address, delivery address, phone number, payment, credit and billing information, and e-mail addresses. We also collect demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender and purchasing preferences, interests and favourites. When you visit our websites, we may also collect information about your computer, including your IP address.

We also collect information about your use of our website using cookies. You can choose to decline cookies, but if you do so, you may not be able to fully experience our online interactive features.

We may also collect additional information about customers, including purchase history, location and preferences, either directly, or through third party analytics tools, or our business partners (including other companies in the Wesfarmers Group).

We also collect information about:

  • suppliers and their employees (including business name and address and contact details); and
     
  • potential employees (including names, addresses, contact details, employment and academic histories and the names of their referees).

 

Without the above details, Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety would not be able to carry on its business and provide products and services to its customers.

Wherever possible, we give you the option of interacting anonymously with us, if practicable and lawful to do so, but in this situation we may not be able to provide you with the full range of products and services available.

 

How we collect and hold information

Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety collects personal information only by lawful and fair means. Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly when you purchase products or services from us, provide your details to us at an industry or student event, or enter into competitions or other arrangements with us, provide feedback/complaints to us or register your details with us or one of our business partners (including other companies in the Wesfarmers Group).

Depending on the product or service we provide to you, we may collect your personal information from third parties. Information about suppliers’ employees is usually collected from the supplier. Information about potential employees is usually collected during the recruitment process.

If you have applied for credit with us, we may also collect your personal information from credit reporting agencies. By providing your personal information to us, you confirm that you have reviewed this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of your personal information as specified.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored on password protected servers located in access controlled secure locations.

Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

 

Why we collect and hold and how we use Information

We collect, hold and use your information to:

  • sell, lease, deliver, administer, improve and personalise our products and services;
     
  • source products for sale, transport products and ensure our suppliers are compliant with our ethical sourcing policy;
     
  • open trading accounts, and process payments and credit checks;
     
  • better understand our customers’ requirements and preferences, conduct product and market research, personalise and improve our product and service offering and to provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you;
     
  • to communicate with you, including providing you with safety data sheets where relevant; responding to your feedback, queries and complaints; and notifying you of safety alerts and product recalls;
     
  • enable our third party service providers to provide us with IT products and services, carry out product investigations, data processing, data analysis, business consulting, auditing, archiving, printing, delivery and mailing services;
     
  • undertake and administer trade shows, surveys, promotions, competitions, events, marketing activities, direct marketing, database compilation, analysis of trends and demographics and other marketing or promotional activities;
     
  • manage our branches, supply arrangements and inventory and administer our protect against fraud and theft;
     
  • complete other transactions with you;
     
  • recruit and assess future employees; and maintain and update our records.

 

From time to time, we may also use your personal information to send you targeted news, offers and promotions of our products and services. If you do not wish to receive these communications you can opt-out by contacting us at the address listed below.

 

How we disclose your information

We do not disclose personal information to third parties unless we are permitted to do so by law or you have given us your consent to do so. Third parties we may disclose personal information to include:

  • other companies in the Wesfarmers Group;
     
  • our advisers (including our accountants, auditors and lawyers);
     
  • our service providers, including IT service providers, web-hosting organisations, delivery companies, external call centres and e-marketing providers, mail houses, recruitment firms, third party fulfilment centres, market researchers, billing and debt recovery providers and other companies who are responsible for parts of our product or service delivery;
     
  • suppliers and manufacturers;
     
  • payment system operators and financial institutions;
     
  • government agencies; and
     
  • third parties if required by law or legal process.

 

We may occasionally disclose your personal information to organisations located overseas, for example where:

  • we use service providers, cloud computing solutions or data storage based
     
  • we, or our related companies, have offices overseas;
     
  • you have requested a product or service that involves an international element;
     
  • we need to comply with foreign legal or regulatory requirements; or
     
  • an international payment has been made.

 

We require overseas recipients of your information to use personal information only for the purpose provided and to implement strict confidentiality and data protection arrangements. Any offshore disclosures will be predominantly to entities located in the United States of America, Europe and the Asia Pacific region (including but not limited to China, Indonesia and New Zealand).

In special circumstances – for example, if we were to sell our business or part of our business – your information may be transferred to potential purchasers and their advisers as part of that sale. From time to time, we may provide aggregated and de-identified information to other business partners for various purposes.

 

Accessing and correcting your information and questions

You can request access to your information or that your information be corrected by contacting us at the address below.

If you have a question about our Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please contact us at the address below. We may need to contact you for further details.

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please make your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter. If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time, you are entitled under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Contact

Privacy Officer
Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety
Level 4, 26 Talavera Road
Macquarie Park NSW 2113

Email (to complain or access or correct information, or to unsubscribe or opt-out):
[email protected]
Phone: (+61) 2 8873 4800.

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992.

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.